What are cookies?

This website deposits certain bits of information called "cookies" in a visitor’s computer. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to tell us how and when pages in a website are visited and by how many people.

Cookie technology does not collect personal identifiable information; the information collected is in an aggregate, non-identifiable form. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

What cookies are being stored from this website?

This website stores the following cookies: Cookie Policy Test, Google Analytics.

Cookie Policy Test

To comply with the ICO Cookie Legislation, this website has implemented a notification bar notifying the user of the use of cookies. To improve user experience, cookies are used to determine if the notification bar should be displayed.

Google Analytics

This allows the website to track anonymous data of what, when and how pages are accessed which is used to make enhancements to the website to improve user experience.

__utma - 2 years from set/update.

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

__utmb - 30 minutes from set/update.

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method.

__utmc - Not set.

This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status.

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser. However, if you are debugging your site tracking and you use the ga.js tracking code, you should not interpret the existence of this cookie in relation to a new or expired session.

__utmz - 6 months from set/update.

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.

__utmv - 2 years from set/update.

The __utmv cookie passes the information provided via the _setVar() method, which you use to create a custom user segment. This string is then passed to the Analytics servers in the GIF request URL via the utmcc parameter. This cookie is only written if the _setVar() method has been added for the tracking code on your website page.

For more information on Cookies stored by Google Analytics, please visit:

How do I stop Cookies from this website being stored on my computer?

If you would like to stop cookies just from this website, please change your privacy settings in your browser. Below are direct links with help and advice on how to stop cookies for each of the main browsers. Please be aware that a cookie will be stored in order to prevent other cookies being stored from this website when accessing the website in the future.

How do I stop Cookies from all websites being stored on my computer?

The best way of blocking cookies is to make changes to your privacy settings in your browser. Below are direct links with help and advice on how to stop cookies for each of the main browsers.

  • Internet Explorer 7 & 8

  • Interner Explorer 9

  • Firefox

  • Safari 3.0

  • Safari 5.0

  • Google Chrome

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

We are a data controller and our data protection officer is Andrew North.

We act as your agent in obtaining quotations and will treat all your personal information as private and confidential to us and anyone else involved in the normal course of arranging and administering your insurance. We will collect data, which will include personal information and risk details required to effect the policy, solely for the purpose of obtaining and providing insurance quotations, arranging and administering your insurance. Provision of data to us is under a contractual requirement and we will be unable to offer any quotation for insurance if you refuse to provide certain personal data, including health, financial and criminal records data where these would affect the provision of cover and/or performance of insurance contracts.

Your information will be shared with insurers, which could include reputable providers in other countries, to enable them to provide accurate terms and they will also obtain data about you and your insurance history from various insurance anti-fraud databases, such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CLUE) as well as publicly available websites and credit referencing agencies. We will not give anyone else any personal information except on your instructions or authority, or where we are required to do so by law, or by virtue of our regulatory requirements. Information about you and your insurances will be held while you are a client and for three years after expiry of your policies. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 data subjects have the right to see personal information about them that we hold. A charge of £10 will be made to cover our administration. Please write to our data protection officer at our usual office address.